Full list of Chairmen, Vice-chairmen of 69 Senate Committees

Chairmen and Vice chairmen of the 69 Senate committees as announced by the Senate President, Dr. Ahmad Lawan.

  1. Agriculture – Abdullahi Adamu, Bima Enagi.

  2. Airforce – Bala Ibn Na’Allah, Michael Nnachi.

  3. Anti-corruption and Financial Crimes – Suleiman Kwari, Aliyu Wamakko.

  4. Appropriation – Barau Jibrin, Stella Oduah.

  5. Army – Ali Ndume, Abba Moro.

  6. Aviation – Dino Melaye, Bala Na’Allah.

  7. Banking, Insurance and other Financial Institutions – Uba Sani, Orji Uzor Kalu.

  8. Capital Market – Ibikunle Amosun, Binos Yero

  9. Communications – Oluremi Tinubu, Ibrahim Bomai.

  10. Corporation and Integration in Africa and NEPAD – Chimaroke Nnamani, Yusuf Yusuf.

  11. Culture and Tourism – Rochas Okorocha, Ignatius Longjan.

  12. Customs, Excise and Tarrifs – Francis Alimekhena, Francis Fardausi.

  13. Defence – Aliyu Wamakko, Istifanus Gyang.

  14. Diaspora and NGOs – Bashiru Ajibola, Ibrahim Oloriegbe.

  15. Downstream Petroleum Sector – Sabo Mohammed, Philip Aduda.

16.Drugs and Narcotics – Hezekaiah Dimka, Chimaroke Nnamani.

  1. Ecology Climate Change – Mohammad Gusau, Olubunmi Adetunmbi.

  2. Education (Basic and Secondary) – Ibrahim Geidam, Akon Eyakenyi

  3. Employment, Labour and Productivity – Ben Umajumogwu, Kabiru Barkiya.

  4. Environment – Ike Ekweremadu, Ibrahim Hadejia.

  5. Establishment and Public Service – Ibrahim Shekarau, Barinadas Mpigi.

  6. Ethics, Privileges and Public Petitions – Patrick Akinyelure, Ahmed Babba-Kaita.

  7. FCT – Abubakar Kyari, Tolu Odebiyi.

24.Federal Character and Intergovernmental Affairs – Danjuma Laah, Yahaya Gumau.

  1. FERMA – Gershom Bassey, Kabir Barkiya.

  2. Finance – Adeola Olamilekan, Isa Jibrin.

  3. Foreign Affairs – Mohammed Bulkachuwa, Ignatius Longjohn.

  4. Gas Resources – James Manager, Biobaraku Wangagra.

  5. Health (Secondary and Tertiary) – Ibrahim Oloriegbe, Betty Apiafi.

  6. Housing – Sam Egwu, Lola Ashiru.

  7. ICT and Cybercrime – Yakubu Useni, Abdulfatai Buhari.

  8. INEC – Kabiru Gaya, Sahabi Ya’u.

  9. Industries – Adebayo Osinowo.

  10. Information and National Communication – Danladi Sankara, Aishatu Ahmed.

  11. Interior -Kashim Shettima, Diri Douye.

  12. Interparliamentary Affairs – Godiya Akwashiki, Abba Moro.

  13. Judiciary, Human Rights and Legal Matters – Michael Bamidele, Emmanuel Oker-Jev.

  14. Land Transport – Abdulfatai Buhari, Nicholas Tofowomo.

  15. Legislative Compliance – Oriolowo Adeyemi, Sabi Abdullahi.

  16. Local Content – Teslim Folarin, Sabi Abdullahi.

  17. Local and Foreign Debts – Clifford Ordia, Bima Enagi.

  18. Marine Transport – Danjuma Goje, Adebayo Osinowo.

  19. Media and Public Affairs – Adedayo Adeyeye, Akwashiki Godiya.

  20. National Identity and National Population – Sa’idu Alkali, Suleiman Kwari.

  21. National Planning – Olubunmi Adetunmbi, Lawrence Ewhrudjakpo.

  22. National Security and Intelligence – Abdullahi Gobir, Chukwuka Utazi.

  23. Navy – George Sekibo, Elisha Abbo.

  24. Niger Delta – Peter Nwabaoshi, Bulus Amos.

  25. Petroleum Upstream – Albert Akpan, Ifeanyi Ubah.

  26. Police affairs – Dauda Jika, Abubakar Tambuwal.

  27. Poverty Alleviation and Social Investment Program – Lawal Gumau, Michael Nnachi.

  28. Power -Gabriel Suswam, Enyinnaya Abaribe.

  29. Primary Health Care and Communicable Diseases – Chuwkuka Utazi, Sadiq Umar.

  30. Privatisation – Theodore Orji, Oriolowo Adeyemi.

  31. Public Accounts – Mathew Urghohide, Ibrahim Hassan.

  32. Public Procurement – Shuaibu Lau, Lola Ashiru.

  33. Rules and business – Sadiq Umar, Yahaya Abdullahi.

  34. Science and Technology – Uche Ekwunife, Robert Boroffice.

  35. Senate Services – Sani Musa, Lawal Hassan.

  36. Solid Minerals, Mine, Steel Development and Metallurgy – Tanko Almakura, Oriolowo Adeyeye.

  37. Sports and Social Development – Joseph Garba

  38. State and Local Government – Lekan Mustapha, Francis Onyewuchi.

  39. Special duties – Yusuf Yusuf, Biobaraku Wangagra.

  40. SDGs – Aisha Dahiru, Lekan Mustapha

  41. Tertiary Institution and TETFUND – Ahmed Baba Kaita, Sandy Onor.

  42. Trade and Investment – Rose Oko Francis Fadahunsi.

  43. Water Resources – Bello Mandiya, Christopher Ekpeyong.

  44. Women Affairs and Youth Development – Betty Apiafi, Aishatu Dahiru.

  45. Works – Adamu Aliero, Emmanuel Bwacha.

346total visits,1visits today


Leave a Reply